Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amphiprion frenatus blue

Amphiprion frenatus blueis commonly referred to as Navy Blue Tomato Clown. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Ibluewater, USA




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8008 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Amphiprion frenatus blue 
German:
Blauer Weißbinden-Glühkohlen-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Navy Blue Tomato Clown 
Category:
Klovnfisk 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > frenatus blue (Species) 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-18 11:20:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amphiprion frenatus blue are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amphiprion frenatus blue, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amphiprion frenatus blue, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Brevoort, 1856

Very special thanks for the wonderful photo of the Navy Blue Tomato Clown (Amphiprion frenatus) to Bob from iBluewater, USA.

This very, very rare blue clown was caught in the wild during a dive.
This beauty has no noticeable red, orange, or orange-red coloration!

Navy blue with purple hues is the color of the entire body of this fish. The lower forehead, front face and upper and lower lips are a bluish lavender-purple. Spinous portion of its dorsal fin have similar coloration to the body, and the soft rayed portion is light translucent purple. Pelvic and anal fins also have similar coloration to the body. Pectoral fins are purple from the body to half way out, then lightly translucent purple from the half way point to the tip. Caudal fins are translucent pastel purple. The white band is clear white, with jagged edges from top to bottom, and bright turquoise color towards the lower bottom of the band. Scales on its body appear small to medium size giving it a smooth leathery look.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion polylepis (Bleeker, 1877)
Prochilus polylepis Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > Amphiprion frenatus (Species)

External links

  1. Advanced Aquarists (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage ibluewater.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Interessengemeinschaft für marine Nachzuchten - 2 Berichte aus 2011 (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marubis Haltungempfehlungen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ibluewater, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss