Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Amphiprion rubrocinctus

Amphiprion rubrocinctusis commonly referred to as Australian Anemonefish, Red Anemonefish, Redgirdled Anemonefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Amphiprion rubrocinctus, at Cape Leveque, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar. Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1808 
AphiaID:
278404 
Scientific:
Amphiprion rubrocinctus 
German:
Australischer Anemonenfisch 
English:
Australian Anemonefish, Red Anemonefish, Redgirdled Anemonefish 
Category:
Klovnfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > rubrocinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1842 
Sea depth:
1 - 8 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-13 19:16:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion rubrocinctus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion rubrocinctus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Richardson, 1842

Found in coastal and lagoon reefs. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually) and Stichodactyla gigantea.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion ruppelii Castelnau, 1873
Amphiprion tricolor Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Amphiprion rubrocinctus, at Cape Leveque, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.09.07#2
Amphiprion rubrocinctus lebt in der Natur mit der Anemone Entacmaea quadricolor. Juvenil ist A. rubrocinctus orange gefärbt mit drei weißen Binden. Die beiden Binden über den Körper verliert er beim heranwachsen und wird flächig orange mit einer Kopfbinde. Bei adulten Tieren färbt sich der Körper großflächig schwarz.
Amphiprion rubrocinctus kommt nur in Westaustralien vor, andere Berichte beziehen sich wahrscheinlich auf A. melanopus.

am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss