Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion leucokranos


Profile

lexID:
1248 
AphiaID:
278396 
Scientific:
Amphiprion leucokranos 
German:
Weisskäppchen-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Whitebonnet Anemonefish 
Category:
Klovnfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > leucokranos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1973 
Occurrence:
Papua, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 180 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 12:04:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amphiprion leucokranos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amphiprion leucokranos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amphiprion leucokranos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Allen, 1973

The A. leucokranos lives in H. crispa, H. mangifica and Stichodactyla mertensii.
It is very rare in German tanks.

Synonym:
Amphiprion leucokranus Allen, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion leucokranos

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion leucokranos