Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion perideraion


Profile

lexID:
179 
AphiaID:
278403 
Scientific:
Amphiprion perideraion 
German:
Halsband-Anemonenfisch, Rosa Weißrückenanemonenfisch 
English:
False Skunk-striped Anemonefish, False Skunk Striped Anemonefish, False Skunk Striped Clown, Pink Anemonefish, Pink Skunk Clown, Salmon Clownfish, Whitebanded Anemonefish 
Category:
Klovnfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > perideraion (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Cambodia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moluccas, Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Howland Island, Kiribati, Maumere, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 38 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, granuleret foder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 21:20:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

Amphiprion perideraion is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Amphiprion perideraion, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1855

The Pink Anemonefish is pinkish-orange with a white bar down either side of the face, and a white stripe along the back. It has a white caudal fin.

The Pink Anemonefish inhabits coral reefs and is usually associated with the anemone Heteractis magnifica. It is sometimes seen associated with three other anemones: Heteractis crispa, Mactodactyls doreenis and Stichodactyla gigantea.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion amamiensis Mori, 1966
Amphiprion peridaeraion (Bleeker, 1855)
Amphiprion perideraeus Bleeker, 1855
Amphiprion rosenbergi Bleeker, 1859
Amphiprion rosenbergii Bleeker, 1859
Prochilus perideraion (Bleeker, 1855)
Prochilus rosenbergi (Bleeker, 1859)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin.P am 01.07.19#4
Hallo
es sind Wunderschöne Fische, Sie leben bei mir auch in einer Kupferanemone mit Langen tentakel
Sie brauchen aber 2-4 Tage bis sie die angenommen haben meine Heteractis magnifica lassen sie links liegen aber auch die Kupferanemone mit kurzen tentakel wollen sie auch nicht.

Peet am 30.06.07#3
Wunderschöner und sehr friedlicher Fisch, frisst nahezu alles an Flocken- und Frostfutter.
Nachsetzten eines Männchens funktionierte problemlos.
Haben bei uns nach ca. einem halben Jahr angefangen zu laichen und wurden von mir versucht aufzuziehen, es hat allerdings nur einer überlebt.
Lebt bei uns in einer Quadricolor, nimmt aber eigentlich alle Anemonen an.
mbb am 20.02.06#2
Geschlechtsunterschied:.. Weibchen ist deutlich größer als ein Männchen

geschlechtswandel: ja
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion perideraion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion perideraion