Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiprion chrysogaster


Profile

lexID:
1173 
AphiaID:
212777 
Scientific:
Amphiprion chrysogaster 
German:
Mauritius-Anemonenfisch 
English:
Mauritian Anemonefish 
Category:
Klovnfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprion (Genus) > chrysogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Madagascar, Mauritius , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, granuleret foder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-04 11:19:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amphiprion chrysogaster are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amphiprion chrysogaster, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amphiprion chrysogaster, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Amphiprion chryogaster Cuvier, 1830
Amphiprion fusciventer Bennett, 1832
Amphiprion mauritiensis Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amphiprioninae (Subfamily) > Amphiprion (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Patrick am 13.10.08#5
haben anfang des jahres 3 tiere bekommen, leider wurden zwei von ihnen nach ein zwei wochen von unserm odonus niger (Rotzahn Drücker) gefressen!
Der dritte lebte noch ziemlich lange in einer anemone, knuddelte sich da richtig rein und besorgte ihr iommer vorbeischwimmendes artemia, oder fleisch, welches ich zufütterte! leider ist er dann aus bisher unerklärlichen gründen verstorben! eigentlich aber ein tolles tier, und es ist einfach unglaublich schön zu beobachten, wie er mit seiner anemone lebt!

lg Patrick
Cassandra am 20.09.08#4
Denna mycket trevliga fisk rekommenderas varmt. Gillar alla slags anemoner. Inte heller så faligt agressiv mot andra fiskar. Tar liten plats i akvariet. Mina 2 st älskar bubbel anemoner. Äter allt som sätts ner i akvariet.
chzabel3 am 02.09.08#3
in denn ersten 2 fotos sind ocelaris
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion chrysogaster

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiprion chrysogaster


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.