Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster amboinensis


Profile

lexID:
5630 
AphiaID:
219935 
Scientific:
Canthigaster amboinensis 
German:
Ambon Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Ambon Pufferfish, Ambon Toby, Sharpnose Pufferfish, Spider-eye Puffer, Spotted Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Gambier Islands, Niue, Howland Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Mayotte, Kiribati, Tokelau, Réunion , Wake Atoll, Ecuador, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, India, Somalia, Tansania, Comores, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Bakers Island, the Nicobar Islands, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Line Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Phoenix Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Korea, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, Krabber, Krill, Muslinger, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 22:33:35 

Toxicity


Canthigaster amboinensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Canthigaster amboinensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864)

Canthigaster amboinensis, also known as the Ambon Toby and Spider eye puffer, has a tropical Indo-Pacific distribution and is found from East Africa to the Galapagos Islands, north to southern Japan and Hawaii, south to the Great Barrier Reef and the Society Islands. Occurs in shallow outer reef areas, often in the lower reaches of the surge zone to depths of 10 m. Omnivorous; feeding on algae and a wide variety of benthic animals.

The Ambon Toby is brown dorsally on head and body shading to whitish ventrally with small pale blue spots on body and basally on caudal fin. Small dark brown spots on lower side mixed with blue, and blue lines radiating from eye. Numerous close set small pale blue spots or irregular lines on cheek.

Canthigaster amhoinensis is one of the faster swimming species of the genus. They have arepelling substance in their skin, which protects them from predators.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster polyophthalmus Pietschmann, 1938
Psilonotus amboinensis Bleeker, 1864
Tropidichthys oahuensis Jenkins, 1903
Tropidichthys psegma Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster amboinensis (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster amboinensis

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster amboinensis