Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Canthigaster jactator

Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Hawaiian Whitespotted Toby, Canthigaster jactator,U.S.A., Hawaii, Maui, 2002


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2199 
AphiaID:
275256 
Scientific:
Canthigaster jactator 
German:
Hawaii-Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Whitespotted Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > jactator (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hawaii, Johnston Atollen, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foder specialist 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:45:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Canthigaster jactator are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Canthigaster jactator, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Canthigaster jactator, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Jenkins, 1901)

Commonly found on lagoon and seaward reefs. Feeds on sponges, algae, detritus, tunicates, polychaetes, bryozoans, sea urchins, brittle stars, and crabs. For more Info click to the Link too Fishbase.

Synonym:
Tropidichthys jactator Jenkins, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster jactator (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Hawaiian Whitespotted Toby, Canthigaster jactator,U.S.A., Hawaii, Maui, 2002
1
Copyright Scott Johnson, Foto: Hawaii, Fisch hat einen internen Parasiten
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Johnston Island,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.09.11#1
Habe vor einiger Zeit diesen Fisch erstanden und sehe Ihn auch regelmäßig in den Verkaufsbecken meines Fischhändlers des Vertrauens!!!
Zum meinem Hawaii-Spitzkopfkugelfisch ist zu sagen,das Er keinerlei Anzeichen eines Nahrungsspezialisten zeigt.Er frißt Artemia und knabbert den ganzen Tag gemütlich Algen vom Riffgestein.Übergriffe auf Wirbellose konnte ich auch keine feststellen.Direkt nach dem Einsetzen konnte ich nur sehen,wie Er zwei drei Schwämme probiert hat,die Er aber seitdem in Ruhe gelassen hat.Weiter ist zum Hawaii-Spitzkopfkugelfisch zu sagen,das Er eine ungewöhnliche Schlafstellung hat.Er dockt mit dem Bauch senkrecht an eine ausgewählte Stelle meiner Riffwand an.So verharrt Er dann zum Schlafen,mit dem Kopf zur Wasseroberfläche.
Weiter konnte ich feststellen,das der ein oder andere Hawaii-Spitzkopfkugelfisch einen eigenen Charakter besitzen können!!!Meiner hat die Unart,in den Abendstunden,zur Wasseroberfläche zu schwimmen und Wasser aus dem Aquarium zu spritzen.Man sollte sich also nicht morgens wundern,wenn das ein oder andere Mal eine Wasserlache vor dem Aquarium ist!!!

Edit: Angabe zur Beckengröße wurde gelöscht, da deutlich zu klein.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss