Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Canthigaster margaritata

Canthigaster margaritatais commonly referred to as Margaritata Puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2249 
AphiaID:
219946 
Scientific:
Canthigaster margaritata 
German:
Spitzkopf- oder Perlen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Margaritata Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > margaritata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 10:10:36 

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

Common in tide pools near reefs and in shallow reef areas. Skin near dorsal and ventral ridge can be inflated, e.g. during territorial display among males. For more infos click to the link to fishbase.org

Synonyms:
Canthigaster margaritatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Tetraodon margaritatus Rüppell, 1829
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster margaritata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
Canthigaster margaritata, Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
Canthigaster margaritata; copyright by Henning Wiese
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss