Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster cyanospilota

...

Foto: Rotes Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11378 
Scientific:
Canthigaster cyanospilota 
German:
Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Blue-spotted toby, Crowned Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > cyanospilota (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, Williams & Rocha, 2008 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Réunion , the Nicobar Islands, Somalia, Tansania, Djibouti, Jordan, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, Myanmar, India, Yemen, Andamanhavet, Bali, Egypten, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Kenya, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Foder specialist, invertebrater, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-06 09:49:10 

Husbandry

Similar species:
Canthigaster axiologus Whitley, 1931
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster cinctus Jordan & Evermann, 1905
Canthigaster coronatus (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)
Tetraodon coronatus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster cyanospilota

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster cyanospilota