Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Canthigaster bennetti

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1748 
AphiaID:
219938 
Scientific:
Canthigaster bennetti 
German:
Benetts Kugelfisch 
English:
Bennett's Puffer, Bennett's Pufferfish, Bennett's Sharpnose Puffer, Bennett's Toby, Black-spot Toby, Brownback Toby, Exquisite Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > bennetti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, India, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Papua, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Alger, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-15 09:50:18 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster benetti (Bleeker, 1854)
Canthigaster constellatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Cathingaster benneti (Bleeker, 1854)
Tetrodon ocellatus Bennett, 1830
Tropidichthys bennetti Bleeker, 1854
Tropidichthys oxylophius Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster bennetti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage zsispeo auf Flickr (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Larva


Pair

Canthigaster bennetti; Aufnahme Malediven
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.