Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Canthigaster coronata

Canthigaster coronatais commonly referred to as Hawaiian Crown Toby, Crowned puffer, Crowned toby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2248 
AphiaID:
219936 
Scientific:
Canthigaster coronata 
German:
Kronen-Kugelfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Crown Toby, Crowned Puffer, Crowned Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > coronata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant & Sauvage, ), 1875 
Sea depth:
6 - 165 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-17 19:07:03 

Info

Canthigaster coronata inhabits sand and rubble bottoms of seaward reefs. Found mostly below depths of 23 m.
The toby feeds on a wide variety of benthic organisms: gastropods, sponges, algae, bivalves, polychaetes, tunicates, crabs, sea urchins, heart urchins, brittle stars, bryozoans, peanut worms, various small crustaceans and foraminiferans.


Synonyms:
Canthigaster cinctus Jordan & Evermann, 1905
Canthigaster coronatus (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)
Tetraodon coronatus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. The Indo-Pacific tetraodontid fish Canthigaster coronata, a complex of three species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss