Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster compressa


Profile

lexID:
3886 
AphiaID:
275249 
Scientific:
Canthigaster compressa 
German:
Labyrinth-Kugelfisch 
English:
Compressed Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > compressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marion de Procé, ), 1822 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Raja Amat, Australien, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-01 08:52:46 

Husbandry

Compressed toby

Inhabits sandy areas of shallow lagoons and channels. Adults usually in pairs

Synonyms:
Tetraodon striolatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Tetrodon compressus Marion de Procé, 1822
Tetrodon insignitus Richardson, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster compressa (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster compressa

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster compressa