Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Canthigaster epilampra

Canthigaster epilamprais commonly referred to as Lantern toby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Menjangan Island, Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1349 
AphiaID:
275251 
Scientific:
Canthigaster epilampra 
German:
Ring-Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Lantern Toby 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > epilampra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Sea depth:
6 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:46:53 

Info

(Jenkins, 1903)

Synonym:
Tropidichthys epilamprus Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster epilampra (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Menjangan Island, Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Scott Johnson, Foto: Oahu Island, Hawaii
1
Copyright Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Pulau-Pulau Maise, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Mark Erdmann
1
Canthigaster epilampra (c) by DeJong Marinelife 2013
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss