Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Canthigaster rivulata

Canthigaster rivulatais commonly referred to as Brown-lined Puffer, Rivulated Toby, Maze Toby, Doubleline Toby, Tail-barred Pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Foto: Miyazaki, s. Japan, 9cm, 2006


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10640 
AphiaID:
219937 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rivulata 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Brown-lined Puffer, Rivulated Toby, Maze Toby, Doubleline Toby, Tail-barred Pufferfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rivulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Sea depth:
0 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
18,5°C - 26,5°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 23:40:01 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster notospilus Fowler, 1941
Cathigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Eumycterias bitaeniatus Jenkins, 1901
Tetraodon rivulatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetrodon caudofasciatus Günther, 1870
Tropidichthys caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rivulata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss