Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus spinus


Profile

lexID:
994 
Scientific:
Siganus spinus 
German:
Stachliger Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Little spinefoot 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > spinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Kiribati, Vietnam, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Papua, Nauru, India, Niue, Andamanhavet, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydkinesiske hav, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Løvetand/Dandelion, Mysis, Noritang, Salat, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-25 19:42:05 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus spinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus spinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus spinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Amphacanthus guamensis Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus marmoratus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Amphacanthus scaroides Bleeker, 1853
Amphacanthus striolatus (Günther, 1861)
Amphacanthus tumifrons Valenciennes, 1835
Sigamus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Siganus marmorata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Siganus marmoratus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Siganus striolatus (Günther, 1861)
Siganus tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)
Sparus spinus Osbeck, 1757
Sparus spinus Linnaeus, 1758
Teuthis marmorata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Teuthis striolata Günther, 1861
Teuthis tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus spinus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus spinus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus spinus