Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Siganus canaliculatus

Siganus canaliculatusis commonly referred to as White-spotted spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto:Mirbat, Oman, Arabisches Meer, 2003


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3063 
AphiaID:
219687 
Scientific:
Siganus canaliculatus 
German:
Weisspunkt-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
White-spotted Spinefoot 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > canaliculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Park, ), 1797 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-26 19:39:30 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Siganus canaliculatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Siganus canaliculatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Siganus canaliculatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus canaliculatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus canaliculatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus canaliculatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Park, 1797)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus dorsalis Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus guttatus oramin Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon canaliculatus Park, 1797
Siganus oramin (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Teuthis dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis oramin (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Theutis dorsalis (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus canaliculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Peter Rask Möller, Foto Al Zubarah, Ras Ushayriq, Qatar
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Abu Dhabi, Persischer Golf,
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Cebu, Philipinnen
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ambon Bay, Molukken, Indonesien
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Siganus canaliculatus; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss