Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Siganus virgatus

Siganus virgatusis commonly referred to as Barhead spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 13. April 2010


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
350 
AphiaID:
273928 
Scientific:
Siganus virgatus 
German:
Kopfband-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Barhead Spinefoot 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > virgatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
26 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-11 09:27:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus virgatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus virgatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus virgatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus notostictus Richardson, 1843
Amphacanthus virgatus Valenciennes, 1835
Siganus notostictus (Richardson, 1843)
Siganus virgata (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis notosticta (Richardson, 1843)
Teuthis virgata (Valenciennes, 1835)
Theutis virgata (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus virgatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 13. April 2010
1
Copyright  Dr. J. E. Randall, Sri Lanka
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Siganus virgatus
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.08.18#3
Habe ein Paar dieser wunderbaren Fische seit ca. 7 Jahren in einem 1000l Becken.
Problemloser Fisch. Sehr friedlich. Frisst alles. Seitdem in diesem Becken nie wieder Algenprobleme gehabt, frisst alles Grüne sofort raus.
Beide haben niemals an Korallen gefressen.
Paaren sich ca. 3-4x Jahr. Dann aber Becken abdecken, ansonsten schwimmt das Wohnzimmer, da sehr viel Wasser beim dem Paarungsspiel aus dem Becken geschaufelt wird.
Einziger Nachteil: werden relativ gross, so dass ich den beiden am liebsten 1500 - 2000 l Wasser zur Verfügung stellen würde.

Viele Grüße: Stefan
am 11.11.17#2
habbe dieses tier son 16 jare in meinnen bekken
am 04.10.09#1
Ist einer der wenigen Fische, die gerne Dictyota fressen. Wer also ein Problem mit dieser Alge hat und ein entsprechend großes Becken sollte so ein Tier oder die verwandte Art S. doliatus in Erwägung ziehen.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss