Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Siganus rivulatus

Siganus rivulatusis commonly referred to as Marbled Spinefoot, Rivulated rabbitfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Israel, Coral World, Eilat


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10675 
AphiaID:
127045 
Scientific:
Siganus rivulatus 
German:
Rotmeer-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Marbled Spinefoot, Rivulated Rabbitfish 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 27 cm 
Weight:
0,5 kg 
Temperature:
24,7°C - 28,7°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-27 13:38:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Siganus rivulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Siganus rivulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Siganus rivulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus rivulatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus rivulatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus rivulatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus rivulata (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Amphacanthus sigan Klunzinger, 1871
Amphacanthus siganus (Forsskål, 1775)
Scarus rivulatus (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Scarus siganus Forsskål, 1775
Siganus siganus (Forsskål, 1775)
Teuthis rivulata (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Teuthis rivulatus (Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775)
Teuthis sigan (Klunzinger, 1871)
Teuthis siganus (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Die Lessepssche Migration (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 28.05.2021.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Fishwise Pro von Denis & Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Neiozeo und Neophyten im Mittelmeer und ihre Problematik (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.