Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Siganus guttatus

Siganus guttatusis commonly referred to as Goldlined spinefoot, Golden Rabbitfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA . Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3068 
AphiaID:
273913 
Scientific:
Siganus guttatus 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Goldlined Spinefoot, Golden Rabbitfish 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 42 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-17 21:53:23 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus guttatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus guttatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus guttatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonym:
Amphacanthus concatenatus Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus firmamentum Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus guttatus (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodon guttatus Bloch, 1787
Siganus concatenatus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Siganus concatinatus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis concatenata (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis guttata (Bloch, 1787)
Theutis concatenata (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus guttatus (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Siganus guttatus
1
Siganus sp. hybride - (c) by Claude Schuhmacher
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 17.01.21#4
Ich halte dieses Tier seit knapp zwei Jahren. Der Fisch ist sehr friedlich und aufgeweckt der sich auch beim Werkeln im Becken für den Pfleger interessiert und nicht gleicht flüchtet. Er frisst eigentlich alles: Flocken, Granulat und Frostfutter. Leider hat meiner angefangen trotz ausreichend Fütterung sichtbar abzumagern bis die Wirbelsäule sichtbar wurde. Tägliche Fütterung mit Norialgen scheint aber zu helfen, ich habe den Eindruck dass er diese Ballstreiche Kost benötigt.
am 17.08.11#3
Eindeutig kein Hybride sondern Siganus guttatus! Übrigens einer der besten Algenvertilger, die ich je erlebt habe. Frisst außer Bryopsis alles, was grün ist! Vor allem Caulerpa wird in solchen Mengen verdrückt, dass man sich echt fragt, wie das alles in diesen Fisch reingeht....;-)
am 28.04.11#2
Ich würde auch sagen Siganus guttatus-

Halte selber einen kleinen. Hab ihn als Winzling vom Händler geschenkt bekommen, weil er der Meinung war, das Tier hätte eh keine Chance. Da war der Kleine ca. 2cm groß. Jetzt ist er ein halbes Jahr bei mir und gute 6cm. Er ist ein ruhiger Geselle und sucht in aller Ruhe das Becken nach Algen ab. Er frisst sogar Kugelalgen und hat meine Plage davon endlich beendet.
Ansonsten ein sehr pflegeleichter Bewohner. Frisst ausnahmslos alles, war NIE krank und ist auch kein Streithammel. Hübsch ist er außerdem auch. Ich bin froh, ihn in meinem Becken zu haben.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.