Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Siganus magnificus

Siganus magnificusis commonly referred to as Magnificent Rabbitfish, Andaman Fox-face, Spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Siganus magnificus - Kaninchenfisch

Siganus magnificus - Kaninchenfisch


Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
355 
AphiaID:
273917 
Scientific:
Siganus magnificus 
German:
Andamanen Fuchsgesicht 
English:
Magnificent Rabbitfish, Andaman Fox-face, Spinefoot 
Category:
Kaninfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > magnificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burgess, ), 1977 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-07 17:41:53 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus magnificus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus magnificus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus magnificus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Burgess, 1977)

Synonym:
Lo magnificus Burgess, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage LemonTeaYK (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Video youtube (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly

Siganus magnificus
1
Siganus magnificus - Kaninchenfisch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 06.03.21#10
Müsste meinen abgeben, da er lps liebte, ist bei mir bis 22 cm gewachsen,

am 28.02.21#9
Hi zusammen,

halte nun schon seit mehreren Jahren, mittlerweile denke ich ausgewachsen, den für mich schönsten Fuchs.
Bisher war er der friedlichste Fisch überhaupt, hat auch beim Nachsetzen von Docs nie Probleme gemacht, bis auf vergangene Woche. Bei Nachsetzen von zwei Phillipinen Docs ist er auf einmal zum Killer geworden. So hab ich ihn noch nie erlebt. Muss sagen so hab ich eigentlich noch keinen Fisch erlebt. Durch sämtliche Dekoration hindurch geschossen. Sich richtig im Schwanz der Docs verbissen. Musste die beiden Docs wieder raus fangen und anderweitig unterbringen. Er kann also auch anders.
LG Oli
am 24.10.20#8
Ich habe ein neues Video über Fuchsgesichter auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
10 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss