Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus asfur


Profile

lexID:
327 
AphiaID:
219999 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus asfur 
German:
Halbmond-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Arabian Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > asfur (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Tansania, Somalia, Djibouti, Israel, Sudan, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Adenske golf, Egypten, Rødehavet, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-07 14:57:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus asfur are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus asfur, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus asfur, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Pomacanthus asfur also known as the Arabian angelfish or Cresent Angelfish is a striking fish, juvenile is blue with light-blue and white stripes, it looks similar to the Koran angelfish except the Arabian Angelfish or Cresent Angelfish has 3 bars that are predominantly white. Older juveniles have yellow markings on the dorsal and a yellow caudal fin that make them distinguishable from the Koran angelfish.

The Arabian angelfish is found singly or in pairs in the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, south to Zanzibar. Also known as the Asfur Angelfish this fish occurs almost in the Red Sea and as a result prefers a higher than normal specific gravity. Generally 1.026 and above will keep this fish happy.

Pomacanthus asfur is one of the least aggressive of the species, will genenrally only bother other Angels, more passive tankmates, and newly introduced fish. It is difficult to keep as it feeds in the wild primarily on sponges, but also tunicates, algae, zooantharians, gorgonians, hydroids, bryozoans, and seagrasses. In captivity it is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. A mature Arabian angelfish may have grown 35 to 40 centimeters long.

Synonyms:
Arusetta asfur (Forsskål, 1775)
Chaetodon asfur Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

2
2

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Christian73 am 10.10.08#2
Ich habe meinen Asfur mit einer Größe von 5 cm gekauft. Innerhalb von zwei Monaten ist er bereits auf ca. 7 cm gewachsen. Der Fisch ist trotz seiner geringen Größe sehr wehrhaft, insbesondere gegen den größeren Imperator hat er sich erfolgreich verteidigt. Er frißt Frostfutter und Flockenfutter und schießt bei der Fütterung wie ein Pfeil durchs Becken. Eine besondere Anfälligkeit gegen Krankheiten konnte ich nicht bemerken. An den Steinkorallen zeigt er (noch) kein Interesse.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
juvenile, 2.5cm
Red Sea & coasts of Oman; 40 cm; uncommon
Juveniles with numerous vertical stripes on side; very rare in market, the stripes will
disappear soon with growth; some unusual specimens with white tail or white band on
side; easy to keep, now aquacultivated
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus asfur

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus asfur