Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus rhomboides


Profile

lexID:
1856 
AphiaID:
220000 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus rhomboides 
German:
Trapez-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Old Woman Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > rhomboides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilchrist & Thompson, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 46cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sponges, Alger, Hummer æg, Krill, Mysis, Plankton, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-26 14:24:57 

Husbandry

Pomacanthus rhomboides also known as the Old woman angelfish inhabit mid water to surface areas where adults form groups, with juveniles found in tidepools. The seas of western Indian Ocean from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) to Knysna (South Africa) are home to the Old woman angelfish.

Pomacanthus rhomboides is known to feed on microscopic plankton as well as algae in the wild. Not much else is known about this species and doubt it's even available for the aquarium trade.

Synonym:
Holacanthus rhomboides Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus rhomboides (Species)

hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

2

Adult

2
1

Semiadult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus rhomboides

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus rhomboides