Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus zonipectus


Profile

lexID:
318 
AphiaID:
276028 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus zonipectus 
German:
Cortez-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Cortez Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > zonipectus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Panama, Ecuador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Peru, Malpelo Island, El Salvador, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Løvetand/Dandelion, Noritang, Salat, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-24 07:58:01 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Pomacanthus zonipectus also known as Cortez angelfish is one of only a few angels distibuted in the tropical eastern Pacific. It is fairly abundant in certain parts of the Sea of Cortez and in all Mexican waters that do not go below 15° C in temperature including along the Pacific coast of the Baja California peninsula south of San Ignacio, throughout the Sea of Cortez, along the coast of the mainland south to Guatemala, and around all oceanic islands.

The coloration of Pomacanthus zonipectus varies markedly from juvenile to adult. Juveniles are black to dark brown with curved yellow and blue lines. Adult Cortez angelfishes are gray brown overall, with a yellow area behind the head and a yellow band with a dark border. The scale edges of large adults are darker and provide an interesting textured appearance. The body becomes darker toward the tail, but the tail itself is yellowish with lighter markings. Although the adults are not as colorful as many other members of the genus, they are still handsome fish, and they are notably hardier than most large angels.

Cortez angelfish are grazers and pickers in the wild that consume small organisms including slow-moving algae, coral polyps, hydroids, sponges, tunicates and worms. Not a good candidate for a reef tank and should be the only angelfish in any tank due to aggression.

Synonym:
Pomacanthodes zonipectus Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus)




hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

2
2
1
1

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus zonipectus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus zonipectus