Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus sexstriatus


Profile

lexID:
320 
AphiaID:
276026 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus sexstriatus 
German:
Sechsbinden-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Bluestone Kambingan, Sixband Angelfish, Six-banded Angelfish, Sixbar Angelfish, Six Barred Ange 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > sexstriatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Raja Amat, Northern Territory, Vietnam, Papua, Lesser Sunda Islands, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
42 cm - 46 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Noritang, Rejer, Salat, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-14 22:12:20 

Husbandry

Pomacanthus sexstriatus also known as the Six Bar angelfish, Sixbarred Angel and Sixbanded Angel is closely related to the Blueface Angel (Pomacanthus xanthometopon). They are distributed throughout the western Pacific Ocean, from Australia to the Solomon Islands, the Philippine Islands, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Singapore. Juveniles prefer sheltered inner reefs while adults occur in areas of rich coral growth and high vertical relief of lagoon and seaward reefs.

As their name suggests, their primarily pale-tan body are boldly marked with nearly evenly-spaced six light colored vertical bars. Mature specimens have black or brown bars over a lighter basic coloration, ranging from silver white to cream colored. Often, blue dots may speckle the entire body, obscured by the bands. Emits loud grunting sounds when harassed.

Maintaining a healthy Sixbar Angel can be both a challenge and a rewarding task. In the wild, they have been known to eat fish eggs, sponges, worms, and mollusks, among a number of other foods. Pomacanthus sexstriatus normally do not get along well with other large Angels. They may also nip at the mantles of tridacnid clams, or nibble at hard and soft corals. For this reason, they are not considered reef safe. Because of their tendencies to graze on algae in their enclosures, Six Bar Angels should be introduced only into well-established aquariums (12 – 18 months and older). It is a hardy and can grow quite large compared to most angelfish (up to 46 cm).

Synonyms:
Euxiphipops sexstriatus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus sexstriatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus sextriatus (Cuvier, 1831)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus sexstriatus (Species)

hma

Pictures

Adult

2
2

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus sexstriatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus sexstriatus