Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus chrysurus


Profile

lexID:
326 
AphiaID:
220006 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus chrysurus 
German:
Ostafrika-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Goldtail Angelfish, African Angel 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > chrysurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Comores, Somalia, Yemen, Tansania, Réunion , Adenske golf, Afrika, Kenya, Madagascar, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
30 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Salat, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-16 17:27:41 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Pomacanthus chrysurus also known as the Ear Spot Angelfish and referred to as the Goldtail Angelfish or Chrysurus Angelfish. It is a striking and somewhat rare angel fish in the aquarium trade. Found from the southern end of the Red Sea, down Africa's east coast to South Africa they inhabits coral-rich reefs.

The Ear Spot Angelfish has an overall mottled-brown body with vertical white stripes. There are several bright sapphire-blue stripes on the head, and the tail is a dull yellow rimmed in the same sapphire-blue. As other angelfish, it is hermaphroditic, and there are no distinguishing characteristics to differentiate males and females.

Not a good reef dweller, the Ear Spot Angelfish is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles, but may be kept with small-polyped stony corals and somewhat noxious soft corals. When stressed, the Ear Spot Angelfish makes an unusual clicking sound.

Pomacanthus chrysurus is best kept individually as they may be aggressive towards their own species as well as bother other Angels, more passive tankmates, and newly introduced fish. It is difficult to keep as it feeds in the wild primarily on sponges, but also tunicates, algae, zooantharians, gorgonians, hydroids, bryozoans, and seagrasses.

Synonyms:
Holacanthus chrysurus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831)
Pomacanthodes rodriquesi von Bonde, 1934

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus chrysurus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

2

Semiadult

2
1

Adult

2
1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

wanderduene am 26.08.10#2
ich erhielt ein tier mit ca 6cm länge,nach einigen monaten und einer grösse von über 10 cm entwickelte der kaiser ein sehr grosses interesse an muscheln lps und weichkorallen.darauf gab ich das tier wieder ab also nicht für riffbecken geeignet
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Indian Ocean, Kenya to South Africa & Madagascar; 30 cm; uncommon
Adults with an ocellus at ‘ear’; hybrid with P.maculosus known from Kenya; easy to keep
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus chrysurus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus chrysurus