Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus xanthometopon


Profile

lexID:
319 
AphiaID:
276027 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus xanthometopon 
German:
Blaukopf - Kaiserfisch 
English:
Yellowface Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > xanthometopon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, the Nicobar Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Pacific Ocean, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Size:
34 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Noritang, Salat, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-08-27 20:04:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus xanthometopon are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus xanthometopon, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus xanthometopon, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Pomacanthus xanthometopon also known as the Yellowface angelfish or Blue-faced Angelfish is one of the most striking and colorful of the angelfish.They are distributed in central western Pacific Ocean from the Maldives to Vanuatu, north to the Yaeyama Islands, and Palau and Krosae in Micronesia. Usually solitary found in coral rich areas of lagoons, channels, and outer reef slopes with prolific algae growth.

The juvenile Pomacanthus xanthometopon is covered in vertical black, white and sapphire blue stripes. When it reaches a length of roughly 13 cm, it will start changing into its adult coloration. The body develops a pale yellow shade bluish scales and the pectoral fin becomes bright yellow. The face of the adult fish is mottled-blue with small yellow spots and a characteristic yellow mask extends from eye to eye (but not much beyond each eye). On the caudal end of the dorsal fin, you can see a black eyespot.

Pomacanthus xanthometopon is considered to be a moderately hardy specimen but should be attempted by aquarists with a moderate amount of experience. It does not tend to be aggressive as many other Angelfish but may harass close relatives. It is often noted that the Juvenile or younger blueface angels usually adapt more readily to captivity than adults. Even though natural diet consists mainly of algae, sponge, and tunicates, will accept in captivity a variety of other foods including fortified frozen brine shrimp, mysis, and flake food .

Synonyms:
Euxiphipops xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853)
Holacanthus xanthometopon Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Species)



hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

2
2
1

Juvenile

2
1

Semiadult

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 09.08.09#3
Färbt sich bei abwechslungsreichem Futter auch im Aquarium um, was jedoch ein Jahr lang dauern kann. Geht an die meisten Weichkorallen, Schwämme, Algen, Muscheln und krebsartigen Tiere sowie an gewisse Anemonen. Frisst auch Glasrosen.
Ist vor der Umfärbung markant scheuer als danach. Kann sehr gross werden und sollte nur in grossen Aquarien gehalten werden.

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
Torsten am 25.09.05#2
Ich habe ihn erstanden in einer größe von ca 4 cm und ist noch in der jugend färbung.Es ist aber ein riesen feigling der sogar Angst vor Artemia hat.Fressen tut er nur trockenfutter was rot ist.Meine grösseren exemplare die ich mal hatte waren immer sehr agresiv und greifen auch mal die Hand an.Und leider gehn sie zu 90 % an niedere tiere
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 40 cm; common
Adults with a yellow eye band on face, a blue chin and a yellow throat; a black spot on
dorsal fin posteriorly in adults; easy to acclimate but hard to live for a long time, delicate
in large adult stage
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus xanthometopon

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus xanthometopon