Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus navarchus


Profile

lexID:
324 
AphiaID:
276024 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus navarchus 
German:
Traumkaiser 
English:
Blue Girdled Angel, Blue-girdled Angelfish, Bluegirdled Angelfish, Blue Girdled Angelfish, Majestic Angelfish, Young Blue Girdled Angel 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > navarchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Java, Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-03 17:30:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

Pomacanthus navarchus is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Pomacanthus navarchus, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Pomacanthus navarchus also known as the Blue Girdled Angelfish or Majestic Angelfish is found throughout the Indo-Australian archipelago, they are most common in New Guinea and the Great Barrier Reef. Pomacanthus navarchus is commonly found in areas of heavy coral growth in deeps between 1 – 30 m.

The Blue Girdled Angelfish has yellow scales with blue margins and a dark blue band, or girdle, that covers the face and extends backward. The girdle is highlighted with neon blue margins. A mature Blue Girdled Angel reached a size in the wild between 18 – 26 cm.

While somewhat shy, Pomacanthus navarchus is one of the easier angelfish to keep once it has been successfully acclimated. They may show aggression toward other fish, particularly Angels. The Blue Girdled Angelfish is not a good reef dweller, being prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. It generally will not harm small-polyped stony corals and somewhat noxious soft corals.

Synonyms:
Euxiphipops navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus navarchus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthodes navarchus (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus)



hma



Pictures

Adult

2
2

Semiadult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Alex69 am 10.04.19#15
Habe das Juwel nun seit 6 Jahren und kann fast nur gutes berichten,knabert zwar ab und zu an meinen Montiporas und Xenias ,ansonsten hat er halt nur 2 Putzegarnelen zerlegt, das zum negativen .Futtert alles was ins Maul passt ansonsten ein toller Fisch der sich mit seinen Nachbarn einmal eingewöhnt gut versteht und mit seiner Farbenpracht mein "Riff"bereichert.
Wir möchten ihn nicht mehr missen und hoffen das er wirklich 30 Jahre alt wird.

junkerpapa am 17.04.17#14
Absolut robust und knuffig, ein super Fisch, allerdings geht er an Korallen und hat sogar eine Teppichanemone zerlegt (gezielt den Fuss angefressen, dann ist sie verendet). Er ist bezüglich der Korallenfresserei meines Erachtens anderen Kaisern ebenbürtig. Friedlich gegenüber anderen Fischen....
Birdy am 13.12.14#13
Ich halten den Traumkaiser nun schon seit 2 Jahren und habe so gut wie keine Probleme mit ihm. Er ist ein ausgesprochen hübscher Fisch, der zwar abundzu beim Vorbeischwimmen in einigen Korallen zwickt, diesen aber keineswegs Schaden zufügt. Am Anfang war er sehr schreckhaft, das legte sich aber mit der Zeit.
Er schwimmt zusammen mit Mandarinenfischen, Anemonenfischen, Zwergkaisern sowie Pyjama-Kardinalbarschen und Doktoren. Ich konnte keinerlei Angriffe beobachten. Er lässt sich sogar von der Kardinalsgarnele putzen.
Allerdings scheiterte der Versuch ihn mit Grundeln und Lippfischen zu vergesellschaften. Diese überlebten höchsten 2 Tage und waren danach nicht mehr auffindbar. Auch die Putzergarnelen überlebten nur bis zu ihrer ersten Häutung und wurden daraufhin verspeist.
Ansonsten ist der Traumkaiser aber wie gesagt ein wunderschöner Fisch, der ein echter Augenfang in jedem Becken ist. Es sollte allerdings ein nicht zu kleines Becken sein.
15 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus navarchus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus navarchus