Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus maculosus


Profile

lexID:
323 
AphiaID:
220005 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus maculosus 
German:
Arabischer Kaiserfisch 
English:
Yellowbar Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > maculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Irak, Yemen, Somalia, Mozambique, Quatar, Djibouti, Tansania, Kuwait, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sudan, Israel, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Afrika, Arabiske hav, Bahrain, Kenya, Madagascar, Middelhavet, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
4 - 50 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Løvetand/Dandelion, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Noritang, Salat, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 18:59:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus maculosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus maculosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus maculosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Pomacanthus maculosus also known as the Red Sea Angelfish or Yellowbar Angelfish is a striking addition, found in the Red Sea, northeast coasts of Africa and Arabian Gulf, also around the Arabian Peninsula, the eastern tip of Persian Gulf, and the northwestern Indian Ocean, coasts of Somalia and Kenya.

The Red Sea Angelfish has an overall blue to dark blue body with a large yellow blotch centrally on the side and the forehead has smaller black vertical dots. The dorsal and anal fins are sharply pointed posteriorly, forming a filament on each fin. The caudal fin is whitish to yellowish with numerous yellowish fine dots and the margin of the fin is white. The pelvic fins are dark blue. Juveniles differ greatly, they are patterned in a coloration of deep blue with narrow vertical white lines on the side like those of other Pomacanthus members.

Pomacanthus maculosus is easy to keep in captivity once it has been successfully acclimated. They will reach 50 cm in the wild, and must be given plenty of room to avoid confinement stress issues---we recommend 3500 liters and up. It is believed they eat mostly sponges, tunicates, and algae in the wild. No special food is needed in the aquarium, they will readily accept a wide variety of foods.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon maculosus Forsskål, 1775
Holacanthus striatus Rüppell, 1836
Pomacanthodes striatus (Rüppell, 1836)
Pomacanthops filamentosus Smith, 1955
Pomacanthus striatus (Rüppell, 1836)



Pictures

Adult

2
2
1

Juvenile

2
1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

szlamenka am 18.12.07#2
Habe vor vier Monaten ein "Paar" erstanden, das größere Tier, ca. 20 cm, ist sehr dominat auch gegenüber einem adulten Imperator und einem adulten Traumkaiser, ignoriert jedoch einen juvenilen Imperator und einen trimaculatus. Die Tiere fressen von Algen (Sushi nori und Tang) über div. Flocken und Frostfutter (Mysis, Muschelfleisch, Garnelen und Artemien, alles. Trotz reichlicher Fütterung (viermal am Tag) neigen sie dazu Korallen anzuknabbern, stellenweise regelrecht abzuweiden.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Northwestern Indian Ocean, Red Sea & Arabian Gulf; 35 cm; common
Recently aquacultured specimens, all juveniles so often sold at cheap prices; unexpected
three specimens, from 10 cm to 30 cm, were documented by divers and aquarists in our
area, one young at the depth of 3 meters and two adults in 10-20 meters deep, in
southern Miyazaki, probable due to aquarium releases; at least five specimens known
from southern Japan in total until now; easily maintained and lives for a long time
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus maculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus maculosus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.