Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso annulatus


Profile

lexID:
1951 
AphiaID:
219673 
Scientific:
Naso annulatus 
German:
Riesen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Ringtailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicornfish, Ring-tailed Unicorn-fish, Short-horned Unicorn-fish, White-margin Unicorn, Whitemargin Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > annulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Norfolk Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Papua, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-04 18:02:27 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

is the biggest Naso with 100 cm ! Not for home reef tanks....

Synonyms:
Naso herrei Smith, 1966
Priodon annulatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso annulatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 22.06.09#1
Peter schrieb mir dankenswerter Weise seine Erfahrung zu dem Fisch:
ich kann Deinen Ausführungen über diesen Fisch nicht zustimmen . Problemloser Eingewöhnungsprozess beim Einsetzen , keinerlei Mangelerscheinungen in der Zeit seitdem er bei uns ist . Geht problemlos an alles was angeboten wird . Kein Streit mit anderen Aquarium - Bewohnern . Ich hoffe das bleibt so . Auf den Fotos erkennbar die Ansätze des Horn's
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso annulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso annulatus