Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Naso hexacanthus

Naso hexacanthusis commonly referred to as Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Naso hexacanthus; Aufnahme Malediven




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1602 
AphiaID:
219667 
Scientific:
Naso hexacanthus 
German:
Blauklingen-Nasendoktorfisch 
English:
Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > hexacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
6 - 150 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-09-15 17:55:43 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)


Its not easy to keep and with 50-75 cm to big for small reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Naseus vomer Klunzinger, 1871
Naso tapeinosoma
Naso thorpei Smith, 1966
Naso vomer (Klunzinger, 1871)
Priodon hexacanthus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso hexacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Naso hexacanthus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Naso hexacanthus
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss