Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso brachycentron


Profile

lexID:
1950 
AphiaID:
219664 
Scientific:
Naso brachycentron 
German:
Buckel-Nasendoktor 
English:
Humpback Unicornfish, Ringtailed Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > brachycentron (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Papua, Comores, Marquesas Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Raja Amat, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tansania, Western Australia, India, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Réunion , Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, granuleret foder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:59:31 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

This Naso species needs lots of space to roam. Adults may size 90 cm and are really not suitable for home tanks.

Juveniles are very difficult to identify.

Synonyms:
Naseus brachycentron Valenciennes, 1835
Naso branchycentron (Valenciennes, 1835)
Naso rigoletto Smith, 1951
Prionolepis hewitti Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso brachycentron (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Sven.B am 17.04.15#1
Ein immer Hungriger Fisch, der gerne in der Strömung steht und denn Bos markiert... Sehr selten in Handel... das Aquarium sollte nicht all zu Hell ausgeleuchtet sein, höherer blau ton... großzügigen Schwimmraum relertiv starker Strömung... eine große Hölle und er ist glücklich... Alles was aber einen Naso änhelt wird gejagt... Zu anderen Doktoren neutral solange sie ihn als Bos anerkennen... Fressen tut er alles Frost,Floken,Pellets..! Zur Größe der bleibt im schnitt um 60-70 cm, größere Tiere er selten auch in der Natur...
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso brachycentron

Last comment in the discussion about Naso brachycentron