Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso tonganus


Profile

lexID:
1955 
AphiaID:
278010 
Scientific:
Naso tonganus 
German:
Beulen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Bulbnose Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > tonganus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Tansania, Mayotte, Niue, Somalia, Comores, Tokelau, Nauru, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, Plankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-11 21:40:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Inhabits coral reefs.
Feeds on leafy or fleshy algae and zooplankton.

Synonym:
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso tonganus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus