Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thalassoma sanctaehelenae

Thalassoma sanctaehelenaeis commonly referred to as St. Helena wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Männchen


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9661 
AphiaID:
273591 
Scientific:
Thalassoma sanctaehelenae 
German:
"St. Helena-Lippfisch" 
English:
St. Helena Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
12,6°C - 17,8°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-04 16:44:46 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Julis sanctaehelenae Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma sanctaehelenae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, Foto: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz, oto: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Weibchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss