Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma pavo


Profile

lexID:
3531 
AphiaID:
126970 
Scientific:
Thalassoma pavo 
German:
Meerpfau 
English:
Ornate Wrasse,Parrotfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Benin, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea, Israel, Togo, Endemic species, Madeira, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunesien, Gambia, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Algeriet, Azorerne, Egypten, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Sortehavet, Spanien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Artemia, Foderrejer, Levende foder, Muslinge kød, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:20:54 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Chlorichthys pavo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chloricthys pavo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Julis blochii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis pavo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Julis squamismarginatus Bowdich, 1825
Julis turcica lemniscata Lowe, 1843
Julis turcica torquata Lowe, 1843
Julis turcicia Risso, 1827
Julis unimaculata Lowe, 1841
Julis unimaculata lineolata Lowe, 1841
Julis unimaculata taeniata Lowe, 1841
Julis vulgaris Valenciennes, 1843
Labrus leo Rafinesque, 1810
Labrus pavo Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus syriacus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Thalassoma parvo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Thalassoma pavo lemniscata (Lowe, 1843)
Thalassoma pavo taeniata (Lowe, 1841)
Thalassoma pavo torquata (Lowe, 1843)
Thalassoma unimaculatum (Lowe, 1841)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma pavo (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Fabio am 18.02.11#1
Eine kleine Information möchte ich noch hinzufügen: Dieser Fisch frisst liebend gerne Einsiedlerkrebse er hat in den letzten 5 Monaten ca. 30 Tiere (Clibanarius erythropus) gefressen heute konnte ich live beobachten wie er einen der letzten aus seinem Haus gerissen hat. Also auf die Vergesellschaftung mit Einsiedlerkrebsen lieber verzichten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma pavo

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma pavo