Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Thalassoma newtoni

Thalassoma newtoniis commonly referred to as Newton's Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

© Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4470 
AphiaID:
273586 
Scientific:
Thalassoma newtoni 
German:
São-Tomé-Meerpfau 
English:
Newton's Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > newtoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osório, ), 1891 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-26 19:45:26 

Info

Osório, 1891

Synonym:
Julis newtoni Osório, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Thalassoma (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Peter Wirtz
1
© Peter Wirtz
1
© by Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss