Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thalassoma septemfasciatum

Thalassoma septemfasciatumis commonly referred to as Seven Banded Wrasse, Seven-banded Wrasse, Solarfin Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Howies Scuba, Fotos: Trigg Reef & Elizabeth Reef., Australien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9655 
AphiaID:
402495 
Scientific:
Thalassoma septemfasciatum 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Seven Banded Wrasse, Seven-banded Wrasse, Solarfin Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > septemfasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Scott, 1959 
Sea depth:
3 - 20, Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:35:41 

Info

Scott, 1959

Very special thanks for the first photo of Thalassoma septemfasciatum to Howie from Howies Scuba.
The photo of this very rare wrasse was taken at Busselton Jetty, Western Australia.

http://www.howiesscuba.com/cf-wrasse.php

Synonym:
Thalassoma septemfasciata Scott, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma septemfasciatum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Howies Scuba (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Howies Scuba, Fotos: Trigg Reef & Elizabeth Reef., Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss