Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma bifasciatum


Profile

lexID:
173 
AphiaID:
159786 
Scientific:
Thalassoma bifasciatum 
German:
Blaukopf - Junker 
English:
Bluehead Wrasse, Blue Head, Blue Mah, Doctor Fish, Parrotfish, Tikitiki 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > bifasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Cuba, Venezuela, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-24 16:48:55 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Like most wrasses easy to keep. Nearly no problems with feeding. Needs lot of place for swimming.
May harm other fishes and shrimps.

Synonym:
Julis nitida Günther, 1862
Labrus bifasciatus Bloch, 1791
Thalassoma bisfaciatum (Bloch, 1791)
Thalassoma nitida (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma bifasciatum (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1

Juvenile

1
1

Terminal phase

1
1

Adult


Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

tobse13 am 01.11.19#1
Tolles Tier, habe leider nur ein männliches Tier, noch...hatte ihn zuerst in meinem 200 l Ablegerbecken, dort war er zusammen mit Zwergkaiser, Kardinalbarschen und Blenni sehr scheu. Nach 3 Monaten hab ich ihn in das 2000 l Riffbecken mit diversem Besatz überführt. Sofort aktiv, nicht mehr scheu und ein sehr schönes aktives Tier. Frisst gut, Ein richtiger Lippfisch der leider selten im Handel ist. Meine Beobachtung hinsichtlich der Scheu hat sich bei vielen Fischen gezeigt, die ich zunächst in einem kleineren Becken gehalten habe, und dann in das große stark besetzte verbracht habe. Eine gute Fischgemeinschaft scheint es Neuankömmlingen leichter zu machen, sofern sie geduldet werden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma bifasciatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma bifasciatum


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.