Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Thalassoma ballieui

Thalassoma ballieuiis commonly referred to as Ballieu's wrasse, Blacktail wrasse, Old woman wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Pitt Stop, Midwayinseln, Männchen


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9651 
AphiaID:
273577 
Scientific:
Thalassoma ballieui 
German:
Schwarzschwanz-Junker 
English:
Ballieu's Wrasse, Blacktail Wrasse, Old Woman Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > ballieui (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant & Sauvage, ), 1875 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 28,0°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 16:35:35 

Info

(Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)

The Blacktail wrasse is an inquisitive, pugnacious species and locally common on shallow reefs where it feeds upon invertebrates.

Juveniles are greenish-yellow with reddish brown scale edges, adults grayish-brown with dark scale edges, males with a dark head, tail and pectoral fins.

Remarks: The wrasse will attains 15 inches!!

Synonyms:
Julis ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Julis obscura Günther, 1880
Julis verticalis Smith & Swain, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma ballieui (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Angel Ledge, Midwayinseln, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Pitt Stop, Midwayinseln, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto:, Midwayinseln, Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Hanauma Bay, Oahu, Hawaii, Weibchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss