Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf declivifrons

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8525 
AphiaID:
273698 
Scientific:
Abudefduf declivifrons 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Mexican Nightsergeant 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > declivifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Californiske golf, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Revillagigedo 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
~ 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Fish eggs, Amphipods, Predatory, Copepods, Carrion, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-27 19:43:37 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Abudefduf declivifrons goes to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, he has talen this photo at Mexico.

The Mexican nightsergeant is endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is found from lower Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Costa Rica, including Revillagigedo Island.

It is a reef-associated species, that is found in shallow rocky reefs exposed to surge to depths of five meters.

Abudefduf declivifrons is also common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky habitats.

Synonym:
Euschistodus declivifrons Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf declivifrons (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf declivifrons

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf declivifrons