Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf concolor


Profile

lexID:
8123 
AphiaID:
273696 
Scientific:
Abudefduf concolor 
German:
Riffbarsch, Sergenant 
English:
Abudefduf Concolor 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > concolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Panama, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Columbia, Peru, El Salvador, Ecuador, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-09 18:32:23 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Abudefduf concolor to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia, who took the photos by Panama in a depth of ca. 12 meters.

This species is associated with shallow reef habitat to depths of 5 meters to 12 meters. It primarily inhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action, and is common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky bottom habitats in the Galapagos, Gorgona, and elsewhere along the continental coast.
Source: IUCN

Synonyms:
Euschistodus concolor Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus robustus Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf concolor (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf concolor

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf concolor