Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Abudefduf troschelii

Abudefduf troscheliiis commonly referred to as Panamic sergeant major. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Sea of Cortez


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8063 
AphiaID:
273702 
Scientific:
Abudefduf troschelii 
German:
Panamesicher Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Panamic Sergeant Major 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > troschelii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-28 18:10:43 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Abudefduf troschelii to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.
The photos were taken in Panama and around the Galapagos Islands.

This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California to central Peru, including all the offshore islands.

This reef-associated species inhabits rocky and coral reefs to depths of 20 m, and is usually found in large aggregations. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish could be found over massive corals, deep rocky walls, exposed shallow rocky reef and zones of madreporic branching coral. The diet of this diurnal feeder consists of plankton at the surface or mid-water, it also grazes on benthic invertebrates and algae on the reef.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Glyphidodon troschelii Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf troschelii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto Sea of Cortez
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto von Galapagos
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss