Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf notatus


Profile

lexID:
5041 
Scientific:
Abudefduf notatus 
German:
Gelbschwanz-Sergeant, Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Yellowtail sergeant 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > notatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Cambodia, Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Fish eggs, Alger, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-18 17:31:48 

Husbandry

(Day, 1870)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Transkei, South Africa and to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan.

Biology:
Found in small groups along upper edges of sheltered drop-offs. Also found in rocky inshore reefs with moderate to strong wave action. In roving aggregations and somewhat difficult to approach.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf clarki Snyder, 1911
Chrysiptera paucifasciata Fowler, 1946
Glyphidodon notatus Day, 1870
Indoglyphidodon abbotti Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf notatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf notatus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf notatus