Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf margariteus

...

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild von Mauritius

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7058 
AphiaID:
212881 
Scientific:
Abudefduf margariteus 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Pearly Sergeant 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > margariteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mauritius , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 24°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-24 19:28:01 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1869)
Glyphidodon maculipinnis Bliss, 1883
Glyphidodon rhyncholepis Bleeker, 1869
Glyphisodon margariteus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Abudefduf (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf margariteus

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf margariteus