Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena barracuda


Profile

lexID:
3178 
AphiaID:
345843 
Scientific:
Sphyraena barracuda 
German:
Großer Barracuda 
English:
Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > barracuda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Eritrea, the Netherlands Antilles, Wake Atoll, Kiribati, Gambier Islands, North Pacific (Ocean), Brunei Darussalam, Cuba, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Pakistan, Costa Rica, Tansania, Paracel-Islands, Tokelau, Israel, Tuvalu, Austral Islands, Jordan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, French Guiana, Niue, Comores, The Gulf of Guinea, Ogasawara Islands, Line Islands, Suriname, Papua, Howland Island, Iran, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Mayotte, Yemen, São Tomé e Principé, Nauru, Somalia, Nigeria, Wallis and Futuna, Benin, the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, Haiti, Madeira, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Equatorial Guinea, Raja Amat, Jamaica, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Cambodia, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Vietnam, Barbados, Congo, Lombok, Guatemala, Togo, India, Puerto Rico, Marquesas Islands, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela, Spratly Islands, the Nicobar Islands, Columbia, Ghana, Norfolk Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Guadeloupe, Panama, Phoenix Islands, Irak, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Myanmar, Uruguay, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bali, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Island, Java, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Martinique, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Rødehavet, Saint Kitts og Nevis, Saint Helena, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Sydatlanten, Sydlige Stillehav, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Trinidad og Tobago, Tuamotuøerne, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vanuatu , Vestafrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Ækvator, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Blæksprutte, Foderrejer, Koralfisk, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 13:38:33 

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Synonyms:
Agrioposphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Esox barracuda Edwards, 1771
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena becuna Lacepède, 1803
Sphyraena commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena dussumieri Valenciennes, 1831
Sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sphyraena sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena barracuda (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.