Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Sphyraena forsteri

Sphyraena forsteriis commonly referred to as Bigeye barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 100000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Salomonen Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3691 
AphiaID:
212047 
Scientific:
Sphyraena forsteri 
German:
Großaugen-Barrakuda 
English:
Bigeye Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
6 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 20:43:50 

Info

Sphyraena forsteri, Cuvier, 1829
Bigeye barracuda

The Bigeye Barracuda is recognised by its elongate shape, large eye, and colouration. It is greenish-grey dorsally, has silvery sides, a black blotch on the base of the pectoral fin, and white tips to the second dorsal and anal fins.

Synonym:
Callosphyraena toxeuma (Fowler, 1904)
Sphyraena forsteni Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena toxeuma Fowler, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena forsteri (Species)


Pictures

Schwarm

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Salomonen Inseln
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss