Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sphyraena obtusata

Sphyraena obtusatais commonly referred to as Striped Barracuda, Dingo Fish, Obtuse Barracuda, Pike, Sennit, Short-finned Seapike, Short-finned Sea-pike, Short-jawed Sea-pike, Striped Sea Pike, Yellowstripe Barracuda, Yellowtail, Yellowtail Barracuda, Yellowtail Sennit. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Shag Rock, North Stradbroke Island, Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12683 
AphiaID:
212056 
Scientific:
Sphyraena obtusata 
German:
Gestreifter Barrakuda 
English:
Striped Barracuda, Dingo Fish, Obtuse Barracuda, Pike, Sennit, Short-finned Seapike, Short-finned Sea-pike, Short-jawed Sea-pike, Striped Sea Pike, Yellowstripe Barracuda, Yellowtail, Yellowtail Barracuda, Yellowtail Sennit 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > obtusata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 55 cm 
Weight:
0,125 kg 
Temperature:
20,5°C - 28,9°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-08 17:32:07 

Info

Similar species: Sphyraena flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)


Synonyms:
Sphyraena brachygnathos (Bleeker, 1855)
Sphyraena brachygnathus (Bleeker, 1855)
Sphyraena chinensis (Lacepède, 1803)
Sphyraena obtusa (Cuvier, 1829)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss