Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Sphyraena viridensis

Sphyraena viridensisis commonly referred to as Yellowmouth barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande

Sphyraena viridensis @ Mallorca,2015


Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4464 
AphiaID:
127069 
Scientific:
Sphyraena viridensis 
German:
Gebänderter Barrakuda , Gelbmaul-Barakuda 
English:
Yellowmouth Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > viridensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 128 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-22 19:13:14 

Info

Distribution
Eastern Central Atlantic: Cape Verde and the Canary Islands. Also reported from Lebanon in the eastern Mediterranean.
Its exact distribution and abundance are unknown because most published records do not separate it from Sphyraena sphyraena.
Also in Azores Islands

Its habits are probably similar to those of the phylogenetically closely related Sphyraena sphyraena.
Feeds on cephalopods, crustaceans and fishes. Caught in trammel nets and beach seines.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena viridensis mediterranea Relini & Orsi, 1997
Sphyraena viridiscens Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena viridensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright David Luquet, Frankreich
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.