Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sphyraena afra

Sphyraena afrais commonly referred to as Guinean barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Foto: Gambia, West-Afrika, Ost-Atlantik

// 15.01.2000 // 3 Kilo
Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12967 
AphiaID:
273977 
Scientific:
Sphyraena afra 
German:
Guinea-Barrakuda 
English:
Guinean Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > afra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1844 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 205 cm 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
22,6°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-21 20:15:01 

Info

Synonyms:
Sphyraena hupferi Fischer, 1885
Sphyraena piscatorum Cadenat, 1964

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss