Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sphyraena qenie

Sphyraena qenieis commonly referred to as Blackfin Barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4116 
AphiaID:
212049 
Scientific:
Sphyraena qenie 
German:
Dunkelflossen- oder Querstreifen-Barrakuda 
English:
Blackfin Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > qenie (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
80 cm - 170 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 10:14:43 

Info

Klunzinger, 1870

Sphyraena genie, also called Blackfin Barracuda, found throughout the tropical eastern Pacific, is described as follows:

Blue-gray body, down more silvery with 18-22 oblique dark stripes on its back, ending well below thelateral line. Contrasting vertebrae, a forked tail, with a central lobe. Caudal and anal fins blackish, the two last rays of the anal rather pale.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena genie Klunzinger, 1870
Sphyraena nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Sphyraena tessera Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena qenie (Species)



hma

Pictures

Schwarm

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Abu Ther Reef, Red Sea
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss