Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Sphyraena flavicauda

Sphyraena flavicaudais commonly referred to as Yellowtail barracuda. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Yellowtail Barracuda - Sphyraena flavicauda, Ägypten 2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3177 
AphiaID:
212051 
Scientific:
Sphyraena flavicauda 
German:
Gelbschwanz Barracuda 
English:
Yellowtail Barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > flavicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 727°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-15 15:55:31 

Info

Rüppell, 1838

Synonyms:
Sphyraena langsar Bleeker, 1855
Sphyraenella flavicauda (Rüppell, 1838)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena flavicauda (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Rotes Meer
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Israel
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Sphyraena flavicauda; Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1
Sphyraena flavicauda, Copyright by Beat Niggli
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.